The grey squirrel is regarded as an invasive non-native species and has no protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981). They are listed in the IUCN international list of 100 worst invasive non-native species, which highlights the damage that grey squirrels cause to our native flora and fauna; a problem severe enough to be recognised at a level of global significance. They can be a problem inside the home, particularly in the attic or roof space of the house, as well as outside in the garden which is why squirrel trapping is often required. The grey squirrel is most active first thing in the morning and last thing at night when it hunts for food. It does not hibernate and so can be a nuisance all year round.The sound of squirrels scurrying around on the roof or in the loft above your head making a scratching noise can keep you awake all night, which is far from ideal.
Foxes are adapting to living along side people and are highly efficient scavengers. They can find a plentiful supply of food in today’s throwaway society, although primarily a carnivore, foxes will eat almost anything including berries, fruit, snails ,and slugs. They will never turn away a free meal and are often seen eating from discarded takeaway or general food waste from rubbish bags. They are attracted to living in gardens in dense shrubbery or by excavating beneath garden sheds and out buildings. They breed once a year and can have anything between three and eight cubs, this is normally when they get seen and the problems begins. Schools and colleges are popular with foxes, particularly those with portable classrooms as the raised buildings provide adequate shelter and the discarded meals or sandwiches often provide a ready food source.
Moles are territorial creatures, living alone in an extensive network of tunnels, in soils suitable for tunneling. Almost blind but with a good sense of smell, moles feed predominantly on earthworms, which fall into their tunnel systems acting as a pitfall trap. Moles patrol their labyrinth of tunnels on a four hourly cycle. Several young are born every spring but within five to six weeks they move out, over-ground, to establish their own territories. Moles can burrow up to 100 metres per night. They scour their network of tunnels during each feeding session, searching for food sources that have dropped or entered into the tunnels. Regardless of how large or small the mole problem is we can mange this for you. However due to open tunnels re-infestation from new moles can and does occur.
All wild birds and their eggs and nests are protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. Under this Act birds cannot be taken or killed, nor their eggs or nests (when in use or being built) be taken or destroyed except under licence. Lethal control is only permitted under a general or class licence if the person contemplating such action is satisfied that all appropriate non-lethal methods of control are either ineffective or impractical. Bird and Pest Solutions work within the Natural England guidelines and will ensure all methods of control are tried before lethal control takes place.
- FREE Advice
- FREE Site Survey
- Cost Effective Methods
- Tailor-Made Packages
- Specialists in Commercial Bird Control
- Excellent Case Studies
- Fast Effiecient, Response
- Fully Trained and Accredited Staff
- Advice on all Legislation
- Over 50 Years